167th NYYC Annual Regatta - Friday (Around-the-Island Race)
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Total
Annual Regatta - Friday Racing
CRF MkII Division
Classics
1.   16 Dorade S&S 52 Matt Brooks 1 1.0
2.   NYYC 13 Marilee NY 40 Ken Colburn 2 2.0
3.   USA 50 Sonny (spin) S&S 53 Craig Venter 3 3.0
4.   USA 18 Angelita 8 Metre Skelsey / Croll 4 4.0
5.   123 NEITH (NS) Herreshoff 53 Van Brown 5 5.0
6.   USA 2650 Hound (Friday Only) K. Aage Nielsen Sloop Dan Litchfield 6 6.0
7.   124 Kirawan Rhodes Sloop Daniel Levangie 7 7.0
 
 
One Design Division
12 Metre - GPM
1.   KA 10 Challenge 12 (M) 12 Metre Jack LeFort 1 1.0
2.   KZ 3 New Zealand (GP) 12 Metre Gunther Buerman 2 2.0
3.   US 27 Enterprise (M) 12 Metre USMMA Sailing Foundation 3 3.0
 
12 Metre - T/V
1.   US 6 Onawa (V) 12 Metre Mark Watson 1 1.0
2.   USA 16 Columbia (T) 12 Metre Kevin Hegarty Anthony Chiurco 2 2.0
3.   US 17 Weatherly (T) 12 Metre Steven Eddleston 3 3.0
4.   US 11 Gleam (V) 12 Metre Gleam LLC. 5/DNC 5.0
 
Melges IC37
1. 27   USA 27 Midnight Blue IC37 James Wilson 1 1.0
2. 22   USA 022 Pacific Yankee IC37 Drew Freides / Bill Ruh 2 2.0
3. 31   USA 031 Gamecock IC37 Peter McClennen 3 3.0
4.   USA 005 Das Blau Max IC37 Nick and Cory Sertl 4 4.0
5. 12   USA 012 Ticket IC37 Whitmore / Greenhouse 5 5.0
6.   USA 019 Members Only IC37 Cross/ Kinney/ Swett 6 6.0
7.   USA 003 Dark Energy IC37 Laura Grondin 7 7.0
8.   USA 015 Vigilant IC37 Peter Cummiskey / John Hele 8 8.0
9. 29   USA 029 Arethusa IC37 Phil Lotz 9 9.0
10.   USA 020 Slingshot IC37 Wes Whitmyer Jr 10 10.0
11.   USA 033 Yonder IC37 Douglas Newhouse 11 11.0
12.   USA 014 Rattlesnake IC37 Carter/Clark/Charlie Robertson 12 12.0
13. 25   USA 25 Fortissimo 2 IC37 Richard Nugent 13 13.0
14.   USA 013 Old School IC37 Ganson Evans 14 14.0
15.   USA 032 Rima37 IC37 John Brim 17/DSQ 17.0
16.   USA 009 Blazer II IC37 Christopher Culver 17/DNC 17.0
 
 
ORC Division
ORC A
1.   USA 45 Bella Mente Maxi 72 Hap Fauth 1 1.0
2.   GBR 11152 Gladiator TP52 Tony Langley 2 2.0
3.   USA 4415 Interlodge Botin 44 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 3 3.0
4.   GRE 55 IRIE 2 Kerr 55 Brian Cunha 4 4.0
5.   USA 60456 Stark Raving Mad IX Carkeek 47 Jim Madden 5 5.0
6.   USA 103 Rigadoon Dunning 44 Jim Grundy 6 6.0
 
ORC B
1.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 1 1.0
2.   USA 50069 Temptation - Oakcliff Ker 50 Arthur Santry 2 2.0
3.   USA 60874 Xpatriate Xp44 Peter Grueterich 3 3.0
4.   USA 52643 Settler Tripp 43 Thomas Rich 4 4.0
5.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl R/P 45 Scott Weisman 5 5.0
6.   USA 52300 Jules Baltic 52 Thomas Dunn 6 6.0
7.   USA 8008 Rikki R/P 42 Bruce Chafee 7 7.0
 
ORC C
1.   USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis 1 1.0
2.   USA 1201 After Midnight CTM41 Paul Jeka 2 2.0
3.   USA 4235 Entropy Swan 42 Patricia Young 3 3.0
4.   USA 4210 Lagertha Club Swan 42 Kurt Kalberer II 4 4.0
5.   USA 4224 Zammermoos Swan 42 David Fass 5 5.0
6.   USA 4243 Tio Loco Club Swan 42 Henry Brauer Steve Madeira 6 6.0
7.   GBR 5598T Kenai J 44 Chris and Karen Lewis 7 7.0
8.   USA 61121 Eagle J 121 Michael Levy 8 8.0
9.   USA 52948 Dragon Swan 48 Hugh Balloch 9 9.0
10.   USA 49 Digger J 44 James Phyfe 10 10.0
11.   USA 42324 Glory J 44 Merrill Cline 11 11.0
 
ORC D
1.   USA 1 Incognito J 121 Joe Brito 1 1.0
2. 24   USA 24 Flying Jenny IC 37 Sandra Askew 2 2.0
3.   USA 52875 Peacemaker Ker 11.5 Leo Vasiliev 3 3.0
4.   USA 68750 Wings J 121 Ashley Maltempo / Bill Wiggins 4 4.0
5.   USA 60059 Ranger Farr 40 Midn 1/C Luke Gillcrist 5 5.0
6.   USA 52443 Vamoose J 133 Bob Manchester 6 6.0
7.   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Team Syndicate 7 7.0
8.   USA 60003 Tarahumara J 122 Jack Gregg 8 8.0
9.   USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 9 9.0
10.   USA 93586 Escape Velocity 2 Summit 40 Ben Chigier 10 10.0
11.   USA 70059 Zephyr Farr 40 MIDN 1/C Keegan Steele 11 11.0
12.   USA 40036 Katahdin Farr 40 Trevor Nelson 12 12.0
13.   USA 7192 Wasp J 133 MIDN 1/C Zach Medeiros 13 13.0
 
ORC E
1.   USA 115 Skeleton Key J 111 Peter Wagner 1 1.0
2.   USA 59 Moneypenny J 111 Ken Comerford 2 2.0
3.   USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Andrew Ward / Sedgwick Ward 3 3.0
4.   USA 38012 ZUUL Aerodyne 38 Benedict Capuco 4 4.0
5.   USA 162 Leading Edge J 109 Tom Sutton 5 5.0
6.   USA 43 Amadeus V XP 38 Jay Turchetta 6 6.0
7.   USA 261 Growth Spurt J 109 John Greifzu, Jr. 7 7.0
8.   USA 266 Vento Solare J 109 Bill Kneller 8 8.0
9.   USA 9393 Resolute IV IMX 40 Terrence Arndt 9 9.0
10.   USA 43950 Temptress Taylor 41 John Gowell 10 10.0
11.   USA NA22 Integrity Navy 44 Samuel Hall 11 11.0
12.   NA 23 Defiance Navy 44 Mk2 Midn 1/C Meade Tolen 12 12.0
 
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 1 - Spinnaker
1.   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Swan 42 Lincoln Mossop 1 1.0
2.   USA 51868 Defiance Swan 56 Peter Noonan 2 2.0
3.   121 Red Herring canting keel ketch Stephen Clark 3 3.0
4.   USA 22 True J 160 Howard Hodgson 4 4.0
5.   USA 52056 Tramontana Swan 56 Heidi Herlihy / Todd Barbera 5 5.0
6.   USA 62408 Prevail Tripp 65 Dudley Johnson 6 6.0
 
PHRF 2 - Spinnaker
1.   USA 2 Cavalino W-37 Mike Toppa 1 1.0
2.   USA 12424 Byte Sunfast 3300 Robert & Libby Alexander 2 2.0
3.   USA 41 Stardust Farr 30 George Johns 3 3.0
4.   USA 2036R Falcon Sydney 36 Charles Stoddard 4 4.0
5.   USA 3503 Divided Sky Summit 35 Vincent & Kristina McAteer 5 5.0
6.   USA 320 Ghost Farr 30 Andrew Besheer 6 6.0
7.   USA 61378 Camelot Brenta 38 Jonathan Litt 7 7.0
8.   USA CGA-3 Stormy Petrel Coast Guard Leadership 44 Lincoln White 8 8.0
9.   USA USA 68 Celeritas II (Fearless) Benneteau Figaro 3 Malcolm Gefter 9 9.0
10. 04   4 Alchemist Jeanneau Sunfast 3300 Glenn Walters 10 10.0
11.   USA 70330 Low Profile Sunfast 3300 Chris Benzak 11 11.0
12.   USA 60017 Eclipse C&C 41 Mark Coleman 13/DNC 13.0
 
PHRF 3 - Spinnaker
1.   435 Brigadoon J 105 Robert Morton 1 1.0
2.   53194 Dark Star Evelyn 32 M roger lowlicht 2 2.0
3.   USA 60154 MAKAI C&C 110 Alex and Ted Hood 3 3.0
4.   USA 52024 Bamboozler Beneteau First 40.7 Rob Hoyt 4 4.0
5.   GBR 008 MadBlue J 105 Mudratz Racing 5 5.0
6.   USA 1976 Mischief Lyman-Morse 40 David Schwartz 6 6.0
7.   USA 246 Trim J 105 William Sutton 7 7.0
8.   USA 60430 Gallop Hanse 430 Dennis Ferreira 8 8.0
9.   USA 52911 Coconut Beneteau First 36.7 William Pearson 9 9.0
10.   USA 42404 Different Drummer Fast 40 Ryan Treat 10 10.0
11.   USA 51920 Elan Beneteau First 36.7 John Hammel 11 11.0
12.   USA 301 Samba Quest 30 Tristan Mouligne 13/DNF 13.0
 
PHRF 4 - Spinnaker
1.   USA 56 Spirit J 92s EC Helme 1 1.0
2.   USA 3 The Party Tree J 80 Conor O'Neil 2 2.0
3.   USA 711 Odyssey S&S David Brodsky / Alfred Van Liew 3 3.0
4.   USA 42134 Dancing Bear III Alden 50 Constantine Baris 4 4.0
5.   USA 61500 Bird GulfStar 50 TM Sloop Ed Steedman 6/DNC 6.0
 
PHRF 1 - Non-spinnaker
1.   W.76 USA 1 Wild Horses W Class 76 Donald Tofias 1 1.0
2.   USA 73113 Crackerjack Cambria 40 Alan Krulisch 2 2.0
3.   USA 51700 Rendezvous II Beneteau Oceanis 461 Michael Mason 3 3.0
4.   USA 52095 Brizo Beneteau First 40.7 Vicky wiseman 4 4.0
5.   USA 42707 Divide by Zero Frers 45 John Lanigan 6/RET 6.0
 
PHRF 2 - Non-Spinnaker
1.   SK 19 Blackwing (Friday Only) Stuart Knockabout Eric Hall 1 1.0
2.   5 Surprise Herreshoff S Class Fred Roy 2 2.0
3.   USA 43932 Jazz Fish Freedom 35 Paul Koch 3 3.0
4.   USA 50569 Star Dancer Freedom 35 David Pedrick 4 4.0
5.   USA 140 Lorelei Hanse 348 David Johnson 5 5.0
6.   USA 484 Wind Song Sabre 28 Joseph Carreiro 6 6.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 02/Dec/2021 @ 04:19 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Ticket (USA 010) vs Rima37 (USA 032) RRS 12 & 15 05:15PM Closed Protest allowed; USA 032 DSQ
2. 1 Rima37 (USA 032) vs Ticket (USA 012) 11, 14 05:15PM Closed Held together with Protest #1
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021